Privacy Policy
We value the trust you place in SANKALANA. This is why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Our Privacy Policy aims at safe-guarding the confidentiality of our customers and site visitors. We hereby declare that your details will not be disclosed to any third party unless it is required to provide a service to you. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. By accessing our website, you acknowledge reading and understanding the policies, and hence agree to be bound by the terms stated below.
Your Consent
Your personal information like name, location, e-mail address, contact details, debit/credit card information will not be shared, sold or rented by us to any third party without your consent. Though we reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure; we will not disclose your name, address and other information which identifies you personally to any third party without your consent. However, we are not responsible for any action of third party that may have directed you to our website.
Communication & Marketing
Once you become a registered member of SANKALANA, you will be able to receive promotional emails regarding latest offers and discounts from us. You may also receive such communication if you have made a purchase as a guest user.

Please note that in case you do not wish to receive such e-mails, you have the full liberty to opt-out of such communication any time. You can unsubscribe by visiting ‘My Details’ in ‘My Account’ if you are a registered user; or simply click on “to unsubscribe” link given in the mail.
Cookies
We use cookies and other technologies to store certain types of information each time you visit any page on our website. This enables us to determine what portions of this website are most appropriate for your needs and to serve advertising banners to you. You may choose to decline cookies, but this would disable the scope of experiencing the entire feature of the website. Hence, we recommend that you leave them turned on.
Security Information
Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Please note that we may share your personal details with fraud prevention or credit reference agency for conducting anti-fraud checks. Please note that in this process no credit check is performed and your credit rating remains unaffected.
Disclosures of your information
We may share personal information with our other entities/agencies and affiliates to:

  • Help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity or for analytical and IT services. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt for it.
  • We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy, respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party, or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
  • SANKALANA and its affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
  • Any third party with whom we share the information shall maintain reasonable level of confidentiality and data security as required under law.
  • We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
  • As we use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet, they may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services to target advertisements for goods and services. No personal information is collected or used in this process.
Usage of Demographic and Profile Data
We use your personal information to:

  • Provide the services you request.
  • To resolve issues & troubleshoot problems.
  • Promote a safe service.
  • Measure consumer interest in our products and services.
  • Inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates.
  • Request optional online surveys.

    Please note that we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.
Third Party Sites
You may be redirected or linked to our website from our advertisers, network partners or any other third party. We hereby declare that we hold no liability or responsibility for the ‘Privacy Policies’ and ‘Terms & Conditions’ of such web sites. Please read their policies carefully before sharing any of your details.
Changes to Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Website. Hence, it is the responsibility of each user to review the website and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy.

For any queries, you may write to us at info@thesankalana.com

Check delivery at your pincode